| Project/Area Number |
23660077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Yukari 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40252704)
TSUBAKI Chie 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60582319)
YAMADA Kanako 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90583740)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 分娩介助技術 / ハンズオフ / 会陰保護 / 開業助産師 / 初産婦 / オランダ / ハンズオフ手法 / 国際情報交換 / 分娩体位 / 国際情報交流 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the meta-analysis,there is a significant effect of hands-off on reduce the rate of episiotomy. However, this result should be interpreted carefully because these studies had considerable clinical heterogeneity and used different definitions of each method. Japanese midwives in the midwifery clinics have mastered hands-off technique from their midwifery practice automatically. Preparation of labor and delivery during pregnancy, such as meals, drink water, walking, and perineum massage also seems an important factor related to normal childbirth. Dutch midwives in midwifery clinics care for normal pregnant women autonomously and midwives in university hospitals collaborate with doctors in caring for high risk pregnant women using fetal heart monitoring at their homes.