Project/Area Number |
23660078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO MASAKO 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30316195)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | インターネット / 双方向通信 / 復学支援 / 小児 / 院内学級 / 保護者 / 原籍校 / 教員 / 小児がん / 病院内学級 / 光ブロードバンドネットワーク / 連携 / 学童 / 光ブロードバンド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to evaluate an internet-based TV Conference System (TVCS) to link children undergoing chemotherapy, who were enrolled in the hospital class, and their classmates in regular school, and to evaluate relationship of class development through the TVCS. Sessions focused on informal conversation and recorder playing. In total, 3 to 9 sessions were held. Children were able to participate in classes in their regular school via the system which facilitated friendships and reduced psychological isolation from the school, and enabled them to prepare to return to school after leaving the hospital.