Visual Field and Activities of Daily Living Limited by Abdominal Protrusion Associated with Enlargement of the Gravid Uterus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KUDO YUKO  弘前学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10553042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSHIBIKI Miyoko  弘前学院大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (70234424)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords妊婦 / 妊娠子宮の増大 / 腹部の突出 / 視界の制限 / 日常生活動作 / 妊娠子宮による視界の制限
Research Abstract
We conducted a survey and experiment to examine the limitation of pregnant women's view of their feet resulting from abdominal protrusion caused by enlargement of the gravid uterus.A self-administered questionnaire survey of pregnant women was conducted,and the view of the feet was measured in non-pregnant women who wore pregnancy simulation jacket and in pregnant women using an eye movement measurement system.Women in week 21 of pregnancy or later with a fundal height of 21 cm or greater and abdominal circumference of 81 cm or greater had difficulty viewing their feet. The view of the feet was markedly limited in pregnant women with a fundal height of 26 cm or greater.As compared with week 20 of pregnancy,pregnant women's view of their feet was 1.81-fold more limited at 30 weeks and 2.35-fold more limited at 36 weeks.Thus,pregnant women's view of their feet gradually became more limited as a result of abdominal protrusion caused by enlargement of the gravid uterus.