A fundamental study of perinatal nursing methods based on hygiene guidance for pregnant women with visual impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
TAKE Akemi  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30344568)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITOH Sanae  梅花女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40269858)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視覚障がい / 妊産婦 / 周産期看護 / 保健指導教材 / 保健指導 / 看護
Research Abstract
This study clarify the experience of the nurse midwife who practiced nursing in the perinatal period of women with impaired sight.And consider an ideal method of the health guidance in the perinatal period of women with impaired sight.As a result, as for a midwife's experience, the category of 5 and the subcategory of 16 were found out.The category of 5 were [Embarrassment and management to an inexperienced thing], [The impression and discovery which changed with the encounter], The foundation in the case of offering nursing support], [Support for raising acquisition on mothers milk], [Management about equipment and environment].It is necessary to strengthen the knowledge of the physiology of neonates to reduce a postpartum gap in the health guidance, and the technical acquisition that is necessary for mother's milk child care.Because she cannot use the sight by a process learning a technique, she requires enough time for trial and error.And it is the most important that we watch it.