A Study of the Roles of School Nurses for Students with Chronic illness In Multidisciplinary Teams in Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTakarazuka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yoko  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10249344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMI Sakie  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40329826)
YOKOTA Masashi  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 教授 (30367841)
NAKATSUKA Shima  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 研究員 (10595490)
TSUDA Satoko  元宝塚大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20616122)
OKADA Tomohiko  元宝塚大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20638431)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性疾患児 / 多職種チーム / 養護教諭 / 担任 / 特別支援教育 / 他職種チーム / 学級担任
Research Abstract
We conducted a questionnaire survey of faculty of public elementary and junior high schools. As a result, sixty percent of general faculty have experience in caring for students with chronic illness. The items of "monitoring their conditions", "contact parents and report their condition", "report and accommodation in school" were highly rated in their responses as interventions. Sixty four percent of faculty answered they believe school nurses have the role of coordinator of multidisciplinary teams. They share information regarding students often in faculty meetings and the methods of reporting are both verbal and written. In addition, in interviews conducted in schools with good multidisciplinary efforts, it is obvious that smooth communication is influenced by perspectives and interaction of principals and faculty.