Study of effectiveness of sweet stimulus for pain relief in human neonates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
KAKEDA Takahiro  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (60403664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANJI Yasuyo  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 助教 (70595800)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疼痛 / ヒト / 緩和 / 新生児 / 穿刺痛 / 急性痛
Research Abstract
This study was to examine whether sweet taste stimulus could reduce pain by blood sampling in human neonates. After performing the systematic literature review, we conducted some studies in neonates including the probe improvement for determination of emotional sweating and its measurement procedure, the secretory change of emotional sweating on pain, the secretion volume of chromogranin-A in saliva to pain, the effects of sweet solution to pricking pain by blood sampling. By conducting these studies, we obtained new knowledge of the measurement techniques and pain relief in human neonates.