Development of a support scale "The Couple Version" to the continuation of breastfeeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI CHIAKI  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90515628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Sachi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60195229)
FURUKAWA Kaoru  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (10448334)
FURUMOTO Nanayo  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (90238692)
KAWATA Miyuki  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10518070)
KAWANISHI Chiemi  国立看護大学校, 教授 (40161335)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords母乳育児 / 継続 / 夫 / サポート / 夫のサポート / 日本
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a support scale "The Couple Version" to continuation of breastfeeding. Husbands of women, who were breastfeeding, were interviewed about supporting wives to continuation of breastfeeding. From the interviews, I developed a questionnaire of 64 items. Then, a questionnaire survey was conducted in 200 wives and husbands.
The 3 factors and 18 items in wives and 2 factors and 13 items in husbands were clarified in a factor analysis. I will continue the questionnaire survey and confirm the reliability and validity of the support scale.