Study on developing a Forensic Nursing Educational Program for caring sexual assault survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Hitomi  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10310913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yachiyo  北海道工業大学, 医療工学部, 教授 (10295149)
Research Collaborator IZUMISAWA Maki  旭川大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (50468310)
HASHIMOTO Takeo  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80080729)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords性暴力被害者支援 / 司法看護ケア / 司法看護師 / 看護教育プログラム / 証拠採取 / 被害者の回復支援 / 性暴力支援看護師 / 司法看護学 / 性暴力被害者 / ケア技術能力 / 看護師教育 / 技術能力 / 性暴力被害者ケア / 司法看護 / 技術力 / SANE / 性暴力被害者支援看護師 / 急性期ケア
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the efficacy of developing a Forensic Nursing Educational Program by nursing professionals in Japan to support survivors of sexual assaults. Researchers first reviewed studies related to forensic nursing, SANE (sexual assault nurse examiners), and evidence gathering. We then decided that the best conceptualizations for this nursing model in the United States were SANE and SART (Sexual Assault Response Team). Secondly, a questionnaire study was conducted in March 2014 on doctors who had performed medical examinations in Fukuoka Prefecture.The results show: 1) few doctors treated sexual assault victims with passion, 2) doctors didn't expect nurses to conduct forensic nursing other than ordinal nursing care. In conclusion, results suggest that it is necessary to educate doctors in the same way as nurses in the field of forensic nursing in order to promote the fullest recovery possible for sexual assault survivors.