The effect by the quality of the sleep added to specific elderly's vital-function evaluation criteria, and introduction of a nap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hitomi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80173847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Junko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50360342)
YANAGI Hisako  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10241811)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 昼寝 / 睡眠の質 / 昼寝開始時間 / 昼寝所要時間 / 後期高齢者 / 高血圧 / うつ傾向 / QOL / 台湾台中市 / 特定高齢者 / 夜間睡眠の質 / 昼間睡眠 / 生活機能評価
Research Abstract
It aimed at clarifying the effect by introduction of a planned nap, in order to make high active improvement in daytime, and sleep efficiency at night to specific elderly, The sleep questionnaire of Pittsburgh, the question paper of GDS15 and SF8 and the active mass meter, and the continuation sphygmomanometer performed measurement about a circadian change. As a result, complement by elderly aged 75 and over having the low quality of sleep at night, and taking a nap of the next day 40 minutes or more. Moreover, it was thought that activity of daytime was promoted and fatigue was recovered, without reducing the quality of sleep at night by performing sleep of daytime ago 5 p.m. Furthermore, the quality of sleep at night deteriorated and, as for the elderly people with a hypertensive disease, a possibility that the effect by nap was not acquired was found out.