Construction of the independence supporting system by training of the interpersonal-relations capability of the mentally handicapped persons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (2013)
Gunma University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Kazuyo  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40302872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAIRI Kazuya  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (80361369)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神障害者 / 教育プログラム / 社会参加 / 就労支援 / 地域で生活している精神障害者 / 人間関係・コミュニケーションスキル教育プログラム / 準実験研究 / 対人関係能力
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to increase the life satisfaction QOL while it raises interpersonal-relations capability and supports working and social participation for the mentally handicapped persons. As a result of intervening by carrying out EQ education, and human relations and a communication skill educational program, the mentally handicapped person's interpersonal-relations capability could be raised, and support of many patients' reappointement was completed. The patient's social participation increased and, simultaneously with it, subjective QOL became high.