Project/Area Number |
23660091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Yayoi 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (60232667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZHANG Pingping 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90436345)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UKIGAYA Sachiyo 相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40550835)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 精神看護学 / 農村女性 / メンタルヘルス支援 / 看護 / メンタルヘルス / 農村 / 中国 / インドネシア / 看護学 / 医療・福祉 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to explore factors related to mental health of rural women from the perspective of personal resources inherent in individuals and social and cultural resources within the community; and to discuss the development of mental health supportin resource-poor communities. Factors related to mental health include physical health status, individual coping skills, agricultural productivity, intragenerational and intergenerational relations in the community, and community trust and cohesiveness. A collaborative interactive approach to utilize and enhance individual coping skills and community intragenerational and intergenerational relations is indicated as an important factor in developing mental health support.