| Project/Area Number |
23660092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences (2012) The University of Tokyo (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永田 智子 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80323616)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKAMOTO Reiko 岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (60269850)
TADA Toshiko 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30127857)
SAEKI Kazuko 北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (20264541)
KISHI Emiko 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (80310217)
NAGATA Satoko 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80323616)
TAGUCHI Atsuko 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70359636)
ARIMOTO Azusa 横浜市立大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (90451765)
| Research Collaborator |
IWASAKI Riho 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科博士課程, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 公衆衛生看護学 / 保健師 / 学問体系 / 現代社会の健康課題 / 学問体系構築 / 国際比較 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is develop a new academic framework on public health nursing in Japan from an international perspective. Following the review of 19 foreign papers, we constructed the academic framework consisted of purpose of public health nursing, core competency and professional competency of public health nurses and competency-based subjects. The focus about social justice and sustainability, and the competency of leadership, professional autonomy, education, cultural diversity, and skill for informational technology are the new contents compared to existing education for public health nurses in Japan.