Develop for elderly people's reminiscence cards based on theJapanese culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20167430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Mitsu  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60315182)
KAWAHARA Reiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40272075)
MORITA Kumiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (40334445)
TANUMA Tomoko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (70336494)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / 回想法 / 日本文化 / 開発 / 有用性 / 会話 / 共感的な対人関係 / カード式回想法 / 情動機能 / 会話の促進 / 共感 / 他者への関心 / 社会交流の促進
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop for elderly people’s reminiscence cards based on the Japanese culture and their age, and to clarify the usefulness to the elderly people in the community. Reminiscence cards were effective to the conversation, increase in the richness of expression and activation of emotional function for healthy elderly people in the community. Especially it was more effective in promoting the understanding and increased interest in others, forming supportive and empathic relationships, social interaction