Development of a preventive nursing care model for chronic kidney disease among the community-dwelling elderly based on a 22-year follow-up
Project/Area Number |
23660094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KAJITA ETSUKO 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50135373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKATANI Yoshimi 福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (90217753)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / 追跡調査 / 看護モデル |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to determine the incidence and factors associated with CKD among the community-dwelling elderly using data from a 22- to 24-year follow-up in order to develop a model of preventive nursing care for CKD. Renal function was evaluated using the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) after adjusting for the assay employed for the baseline measurement (Jaffe method). The results obtained indicated that CKD was present in 30.5 % and absent in 69.5 % of the follow-up group at baseline.An analysis by age showed that the incidence of CKD was slightly higher in women in their 50s and older. When grouped based on the presence or absence of CKD, no marked intergroup differences were observed in nutrient intake, SF-36 scores, or survival (with a similar mortality being noted between the groups). There were also no interaction between their lifestyle habits at the endpoint and the incidence of hypertension/kidney disease.