Surveillance study about efficacy of healthcare workers engaged in community mental health care, and satisfaction of the users.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOZAKA Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10592371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Masako  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 教授 (20115637)
MORI Sachiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(研究院), 助教 (40581335)
HASIMOTO Yoko  愛知淑徳大学, 助教 (20585228)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsノーマライゼーション / 地域精神医療 / 精神医療改革 / 精神障害者 / 脱施設化 / 障害者自立支援 / アウトカム指標 / 社会的入院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is survey by questionnaire about efficacy of healthcare workers engaged in community mental health care and satisfaction of the users, and the reality of community support activities after recent years of mental health reform is to make it clear. It was shipping to the newly developed "professional efficacy scale" and "user satisfaction scale" 2,000 establishments of which is intended for in order to analyze the actual situation, and we were able to get answers from professionals 351 people and users 255 people. There was no correlation to two of scale. [ professional efficacy scale ] Factor analysis yielded 5 interpretable factors:Intervention efficacy, Sense of accomplishment , Difficulty handling, Emotional exhaustion, Pessimistic work value. [ user satisfaction scale ] Factor analysis yielded 3 interpretable factors:Quality and trust, Burden, Life efficacy