Exploratory research of nurse's burnout and spirituality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOKUSHO Hiroko  広島大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70251527)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神看護学 / 看護師 / バーンアウト / スピリチュアリティ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examinine the method for searching for the factor, the situation, and the context to a nurse's spiritual pain, spiritual care and burnout. The method of research was made into literature study and pretest interview. The definition of spirituality was broad and the research which shows a nurse's spirituality and the relation of a burnout was not enough. Furthermore, the narration about experience which felt the nurse's spiritual pain, and its situation was heard. Searching for the factor which is help to the nurse who felt spiritual pain, and searching for the factor which does not result in a burnout are called for.