Development of simplified assessment index in order to estimate distance from the epidermis to the under-fascia (DEUF) for reliable intramuscular injection
Project/Area Number |
23660100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TANIOKA Tetsuya 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90319997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANISHI Chiemi 国立看護大学校, 教授 (40161335)
TOMOTAKE Masahito 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50294682)
YASUHARA Yuko 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (90363150)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 筋肉注射 / 中臀筋 / 時効性注射剤 / 簡便な距離推定指標 / 筋膜 / 看護 / 中殿筋 / 持効性注射剤 |
Research Abstract |
We thought that the distance from the epidermis to the under-fascia (DEUF) of a schizophrenic patient's gluteal region for an intramuscular (IM) injection component could be predicted by "body fat percentage measured by the body composition meter (BFP)," and thickness of subcutaneous fat measured by slide calipers from the injection site (SF). As a result, DEUF has been presumed by regression expressions which use "BFP" and " SF" (scheduled paper submission). DEUF and the computed value of DEUF by the regression expression were compared. Statistically significant differences were not found in the right or left sides of the IM injection sites: "upper outer quadrant of the upper outer quadrant (land marking is done by making a double cross)," and "four and three-way split method" for the IM injection site, respectively. Therefore, a regression expression with a highly predictive accuracy was obtained in this study.