Effect of aromatherapy intervention on elderly people living in a nursing home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Yasuko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90382431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MYOUJI Yuriko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50612074)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Kimie  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80315209)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / アロマセラピー / 要介護高齢者 / 補完代替療法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of aromatherapy intervention on elderly people with dementia. The participants were 23 elderly people living in a nursing home. Their hands were massaged using aromatic oil for 20 minutes and aromatherapy intervention was performed during the night. The effect of the aromatherapy was evaluated using a saliva amylase level and the Dementia Quality of Life Instrument (D-QOL). The average age of the participants was 89.1 (SD 7.7). The saliva amylase level significantly decreased after hand massage (p < 0.00). After the aromatherapy intervention, all subscale score of D-QoL significantly decreased (p < 0.01). Aromatherapy intervention has a measurable effect on elderly people with dementia living in a nursing home.