A study of process and result in various nutritional intake methods for the elderly. Especial comparison with oral intake and venous nutrition-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2012-2013)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2011)
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Yumi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (10313256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Hirohiko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 専門副部長 (10271561)
黒岩 厚二郎  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50260287)
荒木 厚  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60539196)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 栄養療法 / 療養過程 / 経口摂取 / 静脈栄養 / 経管栄養 / 栄養法 / 療養経過 / 帰結
Research Abstract
Recently, it is known that the remaining days to death of the terminal dementia elderly is not different in comparison between tube feeding and oral feeding. Therefore, geriatric medical doctors declared that they avoid positive nutritional tube treatment for the elderly patients with dementia. Whereas, the overviewing of nutrition methods was not enough, because appropriate approach regarding nutritional methods to the elderly patients with other diseases has not been investigated. The point of this discussion is to seek enough consideration to choose one type of nutritional methods from various nutritional intake method like oral feeding, tube feeding, and venous nutrition. In some cases, oral feeding is tried at promoting for the elderly patients with disability by reason of early rehabilitation. We discuss about more appropriate nutritional methods for them in this project.