A Study on Development of an Educational Program regarding the Formation of Competence for Support of Care Personnel by Care Managers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI kazumi  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30279905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 智可  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80601666)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケアマネジャー / 介護者支援 / 英国 / ケアラーズセンター / 力量形成 / 教育プログラム
Research Abstract
The present study was performed to clarify the following:
1)Contents of support of care personnel by care managers in Japan, including [achieving mental stability], [adjusting services], [adjusting role in family], [providing more insight], [having caregivers recognize their current situation], and [causing them to reflect on their thinking to date].2)Similar to support of care personnel in the UK, specialized counseling with segmentalized care personnel groups has been conducted at [Carer Centers]. In Japan, it will be necessary to establish bases for supporting care personnel, such as [Carer Centers] and to provide support that is better suited to the needs of care personnel who are under individual support by care managers.