Gain a new perspective of "raising"and "being raised"from a behavioral analysis of mother-child interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
ABE Chieko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80337427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIDA Yoshio  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10282295)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子育て支援 / 母子の相互行為分析 / ビデオエスノグラフィー / コミュニケーション / 子育て支援センター / 母子の相互行為 / 母と子 / 相互行為分析
Research Abstract
Two points were identified regarding communication between mother and child at the child care support center.The mother of a child who cried was involved in a high level of deliberate communication with other mothers and staff with respect to situations associated with the crying of children.The strategic characteristics of those involved were newly identified. Further,with respect to situations in which the children jamped and playd,it was found that through the medium of the child's uttering "It's dangerous," the mother and the child collaborated in constructing a play environment.