Development of the dementia care to promote to feel familiar with their living environment in group home.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HOSODA emi  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10290123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Mayumi  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20336621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Midori  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60293479)
SONE Chikako  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40336623)
MATHUZAWA Yuka  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / グループホーム / なじみの場づくり / 認知症対応型グループホーム
Research Abstract
Care staff of the group home, was considered to be important that for elderly people with dementia go live in well-being in an environment that is familiar, to perform a "to feel familiar with their living environment".The thing that they were particularly important "assessing the present condition," "respecting the person," "promote interactions with others," "daily life basic actions can be carried out (laundry and prepare a meal etc...)" was.