Development of a patient-family-professional collaboration model to support discharge for psychiatric long-term inpatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA KAORI  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50282463)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 遠藤 淑美  大阪大学, 医学研究科 (50279832)
杉野 緑  岐阜県立看護大学 (70326106)
葛谷 玲子  岐阜県立看護大学 (30598917)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神看護 / 長期入院患者 / 退院支援 / 専門職連携 / 家族
Research Abstract
The discharge support model developed through this study was consisted of three elements. The first point, cooperation with patient contained confirmation and respect for patient's mind and hope, declaration for discharge support, working on the problem together, exploring new possibility, etc. The second, cooperation with family contained constructing family-nurse relationship, confirmation and respect for family's mind and hope, assessment family ability and possible care, etc. The last point, interprofessional work contained core elements of accomplishment IPW, elements of reduce discharge barrier, elements of creating the climate and culture for IPW, etc. Through applying the model in clinical practice, it is hoped community care for long term inpatients will be promoted.