Evaluation of effects of educational program promoting sense of watching elderly neighbors on community-residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KONO Ayumi  大阪市立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (00313255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYA Yukiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (00336611)
TSUMURA Chieko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40264824)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域看護学 / 地域高齢者 / 住民 / 教育啓発 / 孤立 / 地域看護 / 在宅看護 / 高齢者 / 見守り / 住民教育
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to examine the effects of education programs promoting sense of watching elderly neighbors among community-residents. The programs included small lecture and group-work session, which theme are "watching elderly neighbors with cognitive decline" and "significance and necessity of watching elderly neighbors", utilizing audiovisual education materials which we have developed in the present study. We have testified the programs to a total of 94 coummunity-residents and found that participants were comprehensive regard to the programs and they revealed that utilizing resources or cooperation with professions and residents to prevent social isolation should be needed. Further investigation would be focused on effects of the programs, including compliance of watching behavior to elderly neighbors on residents or occurrence of elderly abuse and solid death.