IADL support and nursing care to the aged patient who discharges to the home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAKI Kumiko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60197283)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords老人看護 / 在宅移行 / IADL / 在宅支援 / IADL / 高齢者看護 / 退院支援 / 在宅療養推進 / フィールドリサーチ / 高齢者 / 自宅退院 / 看護支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to make it clear about the problem on the life that it was experienced after leaving and necessary nursing care to the senior citizen who left at a home. 2 examples were traced to a case and the living needs just after the leaving were made clear. I have a meal as support needed just after the leaving There were preparations of water supplement, medical correspondence after leaving and environmental adjustment of room temperature management, and movement left a pain and pain, and needed a problem of restroom movement and the support of aiding cleanly by a difficult case just after the leaving.
A solitude senior citizen will enlighten necessity of independent support service such as household assistance corresponding to medical treatment just after the leaving in society to increase of an old conjugal household from now on.