The proposal of a model using of the forest environment for person with depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OGA Junko  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80305846)
Research Collaborator HOAKI Yoshio  大分丘の上病院, 院長
YAMAMOTO Takamasa  山本病院, 院長
JYO Mitsunori  大分県県民の森, マネージャー
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords森林環境 / 認知療法的会話 / うつ病 / 唾液アミラーゼ / POMS / 認知療法
Research Abstract
I carried out 7 times of daycare activity for 66 psychiatry daycare users (depression and schizophrenia of the convalescence) in the forest environment. I measuredheartbeat, blood pressure, saliva amylase (stress index) and feeling (POMS: Profile of Mood States) at before and after each time. Almost favorable change was seen after the activity in the forest environment. It seemed activity in the forest environment had a good influence to them. I will accumulate data and propose a program that promotes recovery of their illness.