Nursing Support to Encourage Proactive Health Improvement in the Homeless
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Hiroko  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40351150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yuko  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10351149)
INOUE Kiyomi  神戸常盤大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20511934)
SHIMADA Tomoko  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80196485)
INAGAKI Kinuyo  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40309646)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords野宿生活者 / 健康相談 / 血圧測定 / 健康づくり / 主体的 / 生活の工夫 / ヘルスプロモーション / 主体的健康づくり / 協働的健康支援 / 社会資源活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Based on experiences gained by interacting with and observing the lives of the homeless, we conducted a survey of their health as well as their ingenuity and resourcefulness in daily living. The results shed light on the measures they take against the cold or heat and how they protect themselves from assault, and continue to live in a certain place (how they interact with community residents).2) We described individual examples of ingenuity and resourcefulness shown by them as part of activities to provide health support by researchers, and at the same time came up with ideas for improving their health. 3) We asked them to try out specific measures against the cold, such as by making use of bubble wrap for packaging, and against heat stroke, such as by consuming an oral rehydration solution made of sugar and salt, in their daily lives. Many said that those measures were effective. It was revealed that those measures can be widely shared with other homeless people.