Construction of the psychological associated model between self-stigma and coming out of the person with mental illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
KUNIYOSHI Nagai  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70402625)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神障害者 / 地域生活 / カミングアウト / セルフスティグマ / エンパワメント / スティグマ / 精神障がい者 / 自尊感情 / ソーシャルサポート / ストレス対処 / 自己開示(カミングアウト) / 自己効力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For persons with mental illness, what meaning does the act of coming out of the closet (self-disclosure) hold in terms of their self-concept? To answer this question, we used a structural equation model to test relevant factors and how self-stigma and self-concept are affected in terms of awareness of coming out, persons with mental illness whose aim is rejoining community life. Results showed that a positive awareness of coming out is impacted by social support. Though it was not possible to prove whether coming-out awareness itself has an effect in directly reducing self-stigma or enhancing self-efficacy, results showed that social support enhances awareness of coming out and that self-efficacy reduces self-stigma.