Experiences of nursing stuff in end-of-life- care at nursing home forthe aged.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Naoji  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90321033)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords特別養護老人ホーム / 看取り介護 / 看護職員 / 看取り
Research Abstract
I conducted a interview with nursing staff in nursing home who play the central role in end-of-life care, and extract the practice contents. The obtained results were classified and organized from two points of view: 1) the process of end-of-life care for the elderly (stable period, downturn, near-death period, land ook-back period) and 2) the target of practice (involvement with the elderly, involvement with the family, involvement with the facility staff, and involvement with outside medical institutions). In end-of-life care at a nursing home, the challenges and details of support differ significantly at each stage, and thus nursing staff are required to determine appropriate goals and practice contents at each stage based on the condition of the elderly patient, and perform care while guiding the family and facility staff.