Research on How nursing and Raising People with Odd Night Behaviors Affects the Caretakers' Sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YAMADA YUKO  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60331641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKA Toshie  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50331640)
SUGIURA Misako  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40226436)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords睡眠障害 / 夜間介護 / 夜泣き / 母子保健 / 睡眠 / 介護負担 / 介護・養育 / 家族の睡眠
Research Abstract
Nursing and raising others is a job that is continuously done 24 hours a day at home. It has a big effect on the caretakers. Recently, it has been accepted that lack of sleep and poor sleep contribute to many health problems; they are not only sleep problems. The purpose of this research is to make clear the sleep pattern of the caretakers who take care of their family and discuss what is needed. The caretakers woke many times, being awake around 30% of the night. Waking at night for those nursing was seen as a sleep problem, but waking at night for those raising children was not seen as a sleep problem. Studies need to be done to see if it is necessary to create services that can be provided at the familiar homes during the night for the nursing. For those raising children, it might be necessary to create opportunities to educate others about how sleep affects both the mind and the body.