Effect of laughter brought by visual media in elderly patients with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA satoko  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90440833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUTA Yukiko  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00321034)
TAKEUCHI Takako  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70559145)
OKUMURA Junko  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40300222)
SUGIURA Misako  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40226436)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護学 / 老年看護 / 認知症高齢者 / 非薬物的療法 / 笑い / 認知症 / 非薬物療法 / 高齢者看護 / 笑い療法 / 老人保健施設 / レクリエーション
Research Abstract
Research was conducted to verify the healthy influence laughter has on dementia in elderly people looking from the points of autonomic nerve activity and stress indicators. At healthcare facilities for the elderly, fourteen elderly dementia residents with an average age of 85.5 years watched six different DVDs and then their saliva cortisol levels, facial changes, and pulse rate were measured. There were six type of DVDs; a foreign comedy, an impersonation gag, Japanese Rakugo, an animal film, a comic conversation, and a sketch comedy. Also, cognitive function was evaluated by the HDS-R and DBD scale. In the results, differences couldn't be seen caused by the different DVDs.According to the research, clear results of stress reduction caused by an expression of laughter or laughter couldn't be obtained.