Risk assessment of dehydration for need of nursing care elderly people: Development of the simple assessment index using the saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSanyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MAYUMI Okuyama  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30293294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Masumi  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70128065)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 脱水症 / 予防 / ケア / リスク評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the questionary survey for the nursing manager of the nursing home. The elderly people recognized that it was difficult to diagnose dehydration, and the nursing manager felt it if a new index was necessary. Then, for the elderly people in nursing home, we measured a blood test, salivary sampling, an intraoral fluid volume, temperature, the humidity under the side, an internal fluid volume. As a result, it was temperature under the side to be effective for risk metrics of dehydration, and, as for the saliva ingredient, what we could not utilize for risk metrics of dehydration was found.