Study about continuation support to a mother in early stage after leaving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHiroshima Cosmopolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI fumi  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60352051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Narumi  佐賀大学, 医学部保健学科, 教授 (70289601)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJINO Narumi  広島大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80177344)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords母子保健 / 在宅看護 / 産前・産後支援 / 産後うつ症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to longitudinally study mothers’ postpartum depression and discuss needs for postnatal care. Subjects were parturient women attending to Obstetrics-and-Gynecology clinics/hospitals. We conducted an anonymous self-check questionnaire survey on living difficulties and needs for support in addition to depressive tendency with Japanese version EPDS. We also performed logistic regression analysis, setting “Positive Depressive Tendency” as a dependent variable and questions on family situation and living difficulties, etc. as independent variables.c
Subjects were 101 mothers with valid response out of 170 (Response rate: 59.4%). Depression was reported by 19.8% on the 5th day after delivery and 20.8% after 2 weeks. In contrast to the subjects influenced by their own feelings and physical conditions on the 5th day, mothers on the 14th day suffered mental troubles due to living environment and child-rearing care and primiparas tended to show more depression.