Development of a scale for care prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2012)
Nishikyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Shin  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00389503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Sakiya  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (20352354)
OYAMA Michie  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (40448816)
OTAO Hiroshi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (00441345)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords介護予防体重計 / 虚弱高齢者 / 下肢荷重力トレーニング / 下肢荷重力 / 高負荷トレーニング / 低負荷トレーニング / ランダム化比較試験
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the effects of leg training to improve the load-bearing capacity, easily practicable using a commercially available resistance-training machine, on physical functions of the frail elderly. Twenty-nine elderly people who successfully continued 15-minute daily training three times weekly for 12 weeks (intervention group) were compared regarding their physical functions with28 who did not practice any specific exercise (control group). The results showed no significant differences between the groups in grip strength, TUG, and the frequency of standing up. However, in the elderly in the intervention group, the load-bearing capacity of the legs, muscular strength of the quadriceps femoris, and walking speed significantly increased after the training, with the former two significantly higher than those in the control group. The elderly in the control group, on the other hand, showed no significantchanges in any items measured before and after the training. These findings suggest that leg training to improve the load-bearing capacity effectively promotes the muscle strength as well as ambulatory ability of the frail elderly.