Project/Area Number |
23660125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Fukuoka College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
OKURA Yoshifumi 福岡医療短期大学, 保健福祉学科, 教授 (80352293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
RIKIMARU Tetsuya 福岡医療短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 准教授 (10299589)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 認知機能 / 脳内変化 / 大脳前頭前野 / 脳機能局在 / 近赤外線分光法 / NIRS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There has been increasing attention on the development of testing system in detecting early cerebral change prior to appearance of cognitive impairment. In this research, we used near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) to investigate changes in regional cerebral prefrontal cortex (PFC) activation during the non-learning tasks that may be utilized to the cognitive function tests. We found that the increase in PFC blood flow with intra-oral brushing, as well as intra-oral cold stimulus or intra-oral menthol stimulus, was noticed in the left visceral lateral region of PFC (VL-PFC) and the working memory regions corresponded to the activated regions after a learning task such as frequent simple calculations. These results suggested the identification of non-learning tasks that may be utilized in the development of testing system in detecting early cerebral changes prior to appearance of cognitive impairment and new findings in terms of the cerebral activation during the non-learning tasks.