Contents Delivery Methods for Next Generation On-Demand Watching Style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHISA Tomoki  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00402743)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインターネット高度化 / 衛星通信・放送 / 情報システム / ビデオオンデマンド / ストリーミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current wave broadcasting cannot realize on-demand delivery, in which we can watch desirable contents whenever we want, since there are too many clients, e.g., one has to wait until 9 p.m. to watch one’s preferable drama. In this research, we wholly design a novel watching style called a next generation on-demand watching style, which enables on-demand delivery by wave broadcasting and tackle the very hard problem that many researchers think it impossible, i.e., on-demand delivery for many clients. To achieve this goal, we evolve our sophisticated waiting time reduction methods and develop creative technologies called division-based broadcasting, peer-to-peer delivery, and piece elimination. This is a pioneer research for the next generation on-demand watching style.