Improved LSH Algorithm for Approximate Nearest Neighbor Search of High Dimensional Vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
TERASAWA Kengo  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (10435985)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 画像、文章、音声等認識 / コンテンツ・アーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to establish an algorithm to find the nearest-neighbor of the query vector among the huge database of high-dimensional vectors. We applied the SLSH (Spherical LSH) based method for the case of Euclid distance and the improved LSH based method for the intersection similarity, and confirmed that our method is efficient than existing methods.