Facial Expression Reading for Describing and Augmenting Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kenji  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30350474)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表情計測 / 人支援技術 / 拡張生体技術 / 装着型インタフェース / 感性情報処理 / 表情計測技術 / ウェアラブルインタフェース / 表情筋活動 / ソーシャルロボット / 表情識別 / 生体電位信号 / 広汎性発達障害 / 人間型ロボット
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the design of a wearable device that reads positive facial expressions using physiological signals. We can detect EMG signals with high amplitude on areas of low facial mobility on the side of the face, which are correlated to ones obtained from electrodes on traditional surface EMG capturing positions on top of facial muscles on the front of the face. Based on this analysis, we design and implement an ergonomic wearable device with high reliability. Because the signals are recorded distally, the proposed device uses Independent Component Analysis and an Artificial Neural Network to analyze them and achieve a high facial expression recognition rate on the side of the face. The recognized emotional facial expressions through the wearable interface device can be recorded during therapeutic interventions and can be used for a novel method of human robot interaction.