Project/Area Number |
23680010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ヒューマンインターフェイス / 触覚フィードバック / 皮膚感覚ディスプレイ / 超音波 / 弾性表面波 / 力覚フィードバック / GUI / 視覚障害者支援 / ラム波 / 振動速度計 / 知覚閾値 |
Research Abstract |
A sheet-like ultrasonic transducer, which consisted of a thin glass substrate and a piezoelectric element, has been developed. Through measurements, we got knowledge to expand its area. To enhance its performance, we considered driving circuits and acoustic coupling material between the substrate and element. As a result, feasibility of a large thin glass ultrasonic transducer for the tactile display. To study reality of indicated tactile sensation, we started to consider concept of Tele-Touch, where we can feel drawing sensation on the tactile display as if it is very similar to one when we draw a line on existing material surface. According to the concept, a pen type scanner with a gyro sensor will be synchronized with drawing motion in user site pen type tactile display. We considered transfer function for each element in whole system. Applying inverse transfer function compensation, vibration of user site pen coincided with one of remote site pen.