Velocity perception controling system using optical spatiotemporal filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
INAMI Masahiko  慶應義塾大学, メディアデザイン研究科, 教授 (00345117)
Research Collaborator RASKAR Ramesh  米国MIT, メディアラボ, 准教授
LECUYER Anatole  フランス国立情報学自動制御研究所, 研究員
SEKIGUCHI Dairoku  Point Grey Research Inc., Senior Hardware Engineer
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 知覚心理学 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 運動知覚 / Motion Blur / 光学式時間周波数フィルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to enhance the dynamic range of human velocity perception by developing glass system which can affect the human velocity perception depending on situation. Through experiment using prototype system of optical spatiotemporal filter which consists of light and small LSD, we realized the function of perception control as follow. (1)Reducing motion blur of moving object, (2) allowing user to observe motion blur and outline of moving object, and (3)magnifying and reducing the size of moving object. These results are expected to apply for further advanced system which is able to affect human velocity perception and as a result reduce cognitive load.