Orthographic Disambiguation Incorporating Transliteration, Typo and Other Similar Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Eiji  京都大学, デザイン学ユニット, 准教授 (70401073)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 医療情報学 / 言語処理 / 医療情報
Research Abstract
Medical records are increasingly written on electronic media instead of on paper, which has radically increased the importance of information processing techniques in medical fields. Nevertheless, the state of usage of information and communication technologies (ICT) in medical fields is said to 10 years behind that in other fields. By processing large amounts of medical records and obtaining knowledge from them, great potential exist in assisting more precise and timely treatments. Such assistance can save lives and provide better quality of life. The goal of this project is to disambiguate medical terms, especially disease names, in medical records. We also handle transliteration, typo and other similar phenomena.