Co-deepening Knowledge Acquisition and Linguistic Analysis based on Large-scale Observation of Language Uses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Daisuke  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (10450694)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然言語処理 / Web情報処理 / 言語理解 / 知識獲得 / 人工知能 / 情報検索 / 言語解析 / 情報分析 / 多言語処理
Research Abstract
First, we automatically acquired linguistic knowledge from a large-scale web corpus. The acquired linguistic knowledge mainly consists of case frames, which describe the relations between predicates and their arguments. Then, we integrated such linguistic knowledge into a linguistic analyzer to improve the performance of the analyzer. We also developed an information retrieval system based on the knowledge-rich linguistic analyzer, and confirmed that our information retrieval system outperformed conventional information retrieval systems based on bag of words and dependency relations.