High-accuracy gait recognition by fluctuation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAKIHARA Yasushi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (90403005)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歩容認証 / ゆらぎ / 位相推定 / バイオメトリクス / コンピュータビジョン / パターン認識 / 画像、文章、音声など認識 / 生体認証 / 画像,文章,音声など認識 / 位相 / 周期信号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since gait fluctuation often degrades the accuracy of gait recognition, we tackled with P1) gait recognition robust against the gait fluctuation. We proposed a phase estimation method from a single quasi-periodic signal as a basic techniques for this purpose, and confirmed its effectiveness with simulation and real data. Moreover, we proposed a cylindrical manifold to represent speed-transition gait and confirmed that the cylindrical manifold reconstruction successfully improve the gait recognition accuracy.
In addition, we also tackled with P2) improved gait recognition in corporation with gait fluctuation features. More specifically, we introduced phase fluctuation features and gait fluctuation image and combined them with a conventional gait feature in a score-level fusion framework and confirmed the accuracy improvement.