Development of a speech act identification system considering prosodic, voice quaility and linguistic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
ISHI Carlos Toshinori  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 室長 (30418529)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知覚情報処理 / 音声情報処理 / パラ言語情報処理 / 韻律情報処理 / 言語情報処理 / 声質特徴 / 感情音声 / 自然対話音声
Research Abstract
We constructed a natural conversational dialogue speech database, including linguistic, prosodic and paralinguistic information. A new acoustic parameter was proposed for breathy voice quality. Monosyllabic interjection utterances (such as "un", "oh", "haa") were extracted from the database, and the relations between speaking style and speech acts were analyzed. A set of interjections expressing different meanings were made available in the web. Automatic identification of speech acts were also evaluated, indicating the effectiveness of the proposed acoustic features. Repeated interjection utterances (such as "unun") were also analyzed, indicating relation between the number of repetitions and the paralinguistic functions. Question-type utterances were also analyzed, indicating relations between the phrase final intonation and the inter-personal relationship.