Education Support Using a Care-Receiving Robot for Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2011-2012, 2014)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Fumihide  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (50512787)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / 教育支援 / 幼児教育 / ケア・レシーバー型ロボット / Learning by teaching / HRI / 学習支援 / 子ども / フィールド実験 / 自律CRR開発 / 物理エージェント / 教育支援ロボット / 人間-ロボット間インタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast to conventional educational robots that were designed to play the role of human teachers or caregivers, we propose the opposite scenario in which robots receive instruction or care from children (care-receiving robot). We implemented this idea with a commercial humanoid robot platform, and then conducted a field study to evaluate if the care-receiving robot could promote children's spontaneous learning by teaching through their teaching the robot. The concept as well as the results were highly appreciated by academic societies, which produced many opportunities of our invited talks. This care-receiving robot methodology was also adopted by a major industry in an educational application of a commercial personal robot.