Development of Sensorimotor Enhance Device for Fall Prevention and Investigation of Plantar Skin Deformation and Variability in Young and Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Hiroshi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60408713)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歩行解析 / 足底皮膚変形 / 確立共鳴 / 転倒予防 / 振動デバイス / ウエアラブル / 歩行モデリング
Research Abstract
We developed the wearable sensorimotor enhance device for fall prevention and investigated an effect for walking of elderly. The experimental results of the plantar tactile enhanced test show that the mechanical vibration noise on the tarsal tunnel by the developed device can enhance the plantar tactile sensitivity. The experimental results of the standing posture stabilizing test and the gait motion test show the device can improved the static and dynamic balance control ability of the elderly subjects. These results suggest that the proposed device has a potential of reducing the risk of fall accident of elderly parson. Furthermore, we also developed the plantar skin deformation measurement system and investigated the plantar skin deformation and variability in young and elderly. The experimental results suggested that the plantar skin deformation measurement can potential to calculate of undetectable walking feature by appearance and screen people who have potential risk of falling.