Psychological stress evaluation using biochemical substances derived from human intercellular-fluid, nail, and hair samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMURA SHUSAKU  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80362911)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレス / 感性生理学 / 感性情報学 / 実験系心理学 / 精神神経内分泌学 / 精神神経免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychological stress on human leads to hypersecretion of hippocampus-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) hormones as typified by cortisol. Thus these hormones are called as “stress hormone.” The objective of this study is: (1) to develop the technique to determine such stress hormones from human intercellular fluid, hair, and nail sample and (2) to test the feasibility of these hormones as an objective stress measure. As a result of this project, the variety of stress hormones, including sexual hormones such as testosterone, were successfully determined with the subject’s intercellular fluid, hair, and nail sample. The efficacy of these hormones as the stress measure was illustrated with the subjects who engaged in a long term on-the-job-training.