Decoding internal brain dynamics by multi-scale brain model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIYOSHI Kotani  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00372409)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳波 / ニューロン / 視床ー皮質モデル / 視床-皮質モデル
Research Abstract
In this study we proposed multi-scale brain model and developed its analytical treatments.
We analyzed a model of neuronal population and derived the corresponding Fokker-Planck equation. Analytical considerations by this equation linked microscopic neuronal properties and their macroscopic behavior. We further developed reduction methods for delay differential equations and derived analytical representation of macroscopic brain rhythms due to cortico-thalamic interactions. We also developed a model-based method that evaluated internal cortico-thalamic dynamics from noninvasive brain measurements. Then we showed the proposed method is effective for sleep stage identification.