Research on effectiveness and efficiency of public IT investment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Reiko  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10375355)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子行政 / 政策評価 / 自治体広報 / 認知バイアス / 社会調査 / 市民調査 / データに基づく行政経営 / 情報の壁 / オープンデータ / 行政評価 / メタ評価 / 標本調査 / 系統的レビュー / エビデンスベーストポリシー / 自治体広聴 / 認識ギャップ / 仮説検証型調査 / 公共IT投資 / 業務の標準化 / 効果測定方法 / 費用対効果 / 公共IT投資 / プロアクティブ型行政サービス / マイナンバー制度 / 経済効果 / オープン・ガバメント / 市民中心 / 情報連携基盤 / クラウド・コンピューティング / 公共調達 / ウェブ2.0 / 共通番号 / 防災福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, this study discovered that e-Government services of advanced cases in the world were transforming from a reactive approach toward a proactive approach. Second, the result of a field study concerning the information barriers on social welfare services indicates that the barriers are built primary because of cognitive bias of public employees and a lack of monitoring system in the government. Third, this study shows that citizen surveys based on administrative hypotheses and predictions concerning citizens needs have great potential to effect changes based on data, as the results clearly visualized the government’s cognitive bias and demonstrated detailed information to create a more citizen-centered government. Finally, the way to collect good data systematically and use the data effectively in local governments was clarified.