Research on bias adjustment methods of data from social media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Takahiro  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20390586)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords選択バイアス / 因果効果 / 傾向スコア / マーケティングリサーチ / 統計的因果推論 / ベイズ推定 / 市場調査 / テキストマイニング / 消費者生成メディア / ソーシャルメディア
Research Abstract
In this research we planned to develop fundamental methods to reduce biases inherent in data from social media such as opinion data in consumer generated media. To be more concrete, we developed some statistical methods to reduce such biases by regarding them to be the sample selection bias in that the originators of the texts in consumer generated media are nonrandomly sampled from the targeted population the analysts of the data would like to know about. One of the proposed methods is published in the top journal in statistics (Journal of the American Statistical Association).